NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,160 people were on the Orthopaedics at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (55%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
5,160
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
55.4%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
137
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

137 people (2.7%, roughly 1 in 37) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.9% of everyone waiting at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 55.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 54.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
55.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
52.3% then · change to latest +3.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
49.6% then · change to latest +5.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
54.5% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
41.6% then · change to latest +13.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202655.4%5,160
July 202655.1%5,104
June 202654%4,848
May 202652.3%4,840
April 202652.7%4,818
March 202653.3%4,813
February 202649.6%4,755
January 202649.6%4,871
December 202550.6%5,094
November 202550.9%5,103
October 202552.8%5,124
September 202554.3%5,095
August 202554.5%5,057
July 202556.3%5,000
June 202557.4%4,994
May 202556.2%4,758
April 202554.6%4,524
March 202552.1%4,399
February 202551.8%4,426
January 202551.1%4,533
December 202451.6%4,708
November 202451.9%4,935
October 202450%5,041
September 202448.2%5,135
August 202445.7%5,300
July 202445.9%5,518
June 202443.8%5,531
May 202442.8%5,482
April 202441.6%5,450
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust8 mi6,88656%+0.6 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust9.2 mi2,52258%+2.6 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust13.7 mi2,45872%+16.8 pp
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.8 mi1,95359%+3.7 pp
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.2 mi13,04152%-3.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals