NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,458 people were on the Orthopaedics at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (72%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
2,458
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
72.2%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 11.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.9% of everyone waiting at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 72.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 81% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
72.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
74.3% then · change to latest -2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
75.7% then · change to latest -3.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
81% then · change to latest -8.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
75% then · change to latest -2.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202672.2%2,458
July 202672%2,346
June 202674.9%2,422
May 202674.3%2,486
April 202673.1%2,593
March 202677.2%2,984
February 202675.7%2,983
January 202675.2%2,922
December 202576.9%2,987
November 202576.4%2,787
October 202578.7%2,756
September 202582%2,878
August 202581%2,604
July 202582.3%2,683
June 202583%2,703
May 202578.1%2,750
April 202575.5%2,804
March 202574.8%2,967
February 202575.5%2,907
January 202571.5%2,992
December 202473.5%2,863
November 202475.4%3,237
October 202474.1%3,114
September 202474.5%3,116
August 202474.6%3,091
July 202479%3,064
June 202476.7%3,130
May 202476.5%3,044
April 202475%2,927
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,95359%-13.1 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust13.7 mi5,16055%-16.8 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust14.6 mi2,52258%-14.2 pp
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust15.4 mi3,36967%-5.2 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust15.9 mi6,88656%-16.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals