NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,229 people were on the Gastroenterology at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (79%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
2,229
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
79.3%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 9.6 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.3% of everyone waiting at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 79.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 66.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
79.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
71.6% then · change to latest +7.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
72.3% then · change to latest +6.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
66.1% then · change to latest +13.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
75.6% then · change to latest +3.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202679.3%2,229
July 202675.6%2,226
June 202672.1%2,599
May 202671.6%2,735
April 202671.5%2,736
March 202674.3%2,709
February 202672.3%2,701
January 202671.4%2,668
December 202571.2%2,664
November 202569%2,774
October 202568.3%2,663
September 202568.1%2,800
August 202566.1%2,790
July 202565.6%2,599
June 202568.7%2,511
May 202568.9%2,402
April 202566.6%2,536
March 202572.2%2,824
February 202572.7%2,691
January 202581%2,465
December 202479%2,451
November 202479.9%2,142
October 202479.2%2,209
September 202478.7%2,086
August 202479.3%2,005
July 202480.2%2,162
June 202478.8%2,229
May 202477.7%2,145
April 202475.6%2,041
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,35569%-10.1 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust13.7 mi3,03278%-1.6 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust14.6 mi96092%+13 pp
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust15.4 mi1,03291%+11.7 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust15.9 mi2,92374%-4.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals