NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,032 people were on the Gastroenterology at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (91%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
1,032
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
91.0%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
7 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 21.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.3% of everyone waiting at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 91% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 67% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
91%
3 months earlier · May 2026
93.9% then · change to latest -2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
78.8% then · change to latest +12.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
67% then · change to latest +24 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
65.7% then · change to latest +25.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202691%1,032
July 202691.7%1,037
June 202692.8%1,099
May 202693.9%1,103
April 202690.1%1,041
March 202685.9%1,161
February 202678.8%1,267
January 202670.5%1,490
December 202566.2%1,609
November 202563.2%1,526
October 202568%1,655
September 202565.6%1,683
August 202567%1,617
July 202571.4%1,593
June 202573.4%1,566
May 202576.9%1,498
April 202573.9%1,421
March 202572.2%1,266
February 202575.1%1,391
January 202572.1%1,310
December 202470.6%1,390
November 202467.3%1,312
October 202464.4%1,504
September 202459.9%1,538
August 202462.5%1,584
July 202460.4%1,556
June 202460.5%1,466
May 202462.7%1,511
April 202465.7%1,550
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust6.7 mi7,83975%-16.3 pp
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust7.9 mi3,14065%-25.7 pp
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi14,11357%-34.4 pp
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust15.3 mi1,32293%+1.5 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust15.4 mi2,22979%-11.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals