NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 772 people were on the Oral surgery at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (72%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
772
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
71.6%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 17.8 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.7% of everyone waiting at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 71.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 65% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
71.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.8% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
67.7% then · change to latest +4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
65% then · change to latest +6.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
33.3% then · change to latest +38.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202671.6%772
July 202669.1%768
June 202667.7%737
May 202669.8%749
April 202668.2%735
March 202667.7%730
February 202667.7%711
January 202664.6%737
December 202564.2%757
November 202566.7%769
October 202567.6%784
September 202567.4%827
August 202565%832
July 202561.3%814
June 202559.6%855
May 202557.5%961
April 202553.2%1,007
March 202552.6%1,088
February 202550.1%1,072
January 202547.9%1,003
December 202450.9%1,049
November 202452%1,073
October 202454%1,147
September 202452.8%1,281
August 202447.7%1,326
July 202451.5%1,465
June 202451.3%1,566
May 202441.5%1,585
April 202433.3%1,555
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust6.7 mi15,50552%-19.2 pp
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust7.9 mi81100%+28.4 pp
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,88446%-25.6 pp
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust15.3 mi2,26849%-22.6 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust15.4 mi1,60761%-10.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals