NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,917 people were on the Dermatology at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (90%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
2,917
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
89.5%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
7 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 20.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.3% of everyone waiting at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 89.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 86.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
89.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
87.9% then · change to latest +1.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
81.8% then · change to latest +7.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
86.5% then · change to latest +3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72% then · change to latest +17.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202689.5%2,917
July 202689.8%2,951
June 202691.5%3,116
May 202687.9%3,018
April 202685%3,122
March 202683.9%3,069
February 202681.8%2,828
January 202681.5%2,899
December 202582.2%3,124
November 202584.2%3,339
October 202585.8%3,555
September 202586.9%3,371
August 202586.5%3,132
July 202587.8%3,325
June 202581.5%2,855
May 202576.3%2,678
April 202575.8%2,806
March 202574.8%3,166
February 202571.3%2,999
January 202569.4%3,016
December 202468.4%3,268
November 202467.6%3,536
October 202468.5%3,900
September 202465.9%4,008
August 202466.3%4,056
July 202469.4%3,968
June 202471.1%3,997
May 202470.8%3,680
April 202472%3,854
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust3.4 mi3,62572%-17.7 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust4.7 mi7,44258%-31.6 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust5.3 mi7,53175%-15 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust5.9 mi2,87565%-24.2 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust6.9 mi1,76474%-15.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals