NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,531 people were on the Dermatology at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (75%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
7,531
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.6%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 5.6 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.9% of everyone waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 74.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 66.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
76% then · change to latest -1.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
73% then · change to latest +1.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
66.9% then · change to latest +7.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
58.1% then · change to latest +16.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674.6%7,531
July 202678.6%7,599
June 202678.5%7,236
May 202676%6,656
April 202677.2%7,418
March 202675.6%6,689
February 202673%6,806
January 202670.3%7,163
December 202568.9%7,406
November 202569.2%7,535
October 202567.9%7,871
September 202567.2%7,835
August 202566.9%8,163
July 202567.6%8,203
June 202563.8%9,035
May 202561.6%9,075
April 202559.2%9,040
March 202559.1%8,720
February 202558%8,858
January 202556.3%9,034
December 202454%9,531
November 202455.5%9,948
October 202455.7%10,200
September 202455.5%10,644
August 202457.2%11,034
July 202457.3%10,983
June 202457.2%11,549
May 202457.4%11,561
April 202458.1%11,380
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust2.1 mi2,80865%-9.2 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.3 mi3,62572%-2.7 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust2.4 mi450%-24.6 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust2.7 mi4,14072%-2.9 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi5,11578%+3.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals