NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,385 people were on the Dermatology at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (61%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
2,385
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.3%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 7.7 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.1% of everyone waiting at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 61.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
61.5% then · change to latest -0.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
46.7% then · change to latest +14.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.2% then · change to latest +12.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
41.2% then · change to latest +20.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.3%2,385
July 202661.5%2,291
June 202662%2,112
May 202661.5%2,129
April 202657.7%2,068
March 202653%2,101
February 202646.7%2,374
January 202644.7%2,557
December 202542.9%2,569
November 202544.7%2,623
October 202546.5%2,704
September 202546.3%2,784
August 202549.2%2,671
July 202550.9%2,585
June 202549.7%2,471
May 202550.3%2,398
April 202549.8%2,358
March 202551.4%2,512
February 202548.2%2,609
January 202547.2%2,751
December 202447.3%2,983
November 202447.7%2,985
October 202447.2%3,280
September 202447.4%3,374
August 202444.5%3,340
July 202443.1%3,243
June 202441.4%3,168
May 202440.5%3,111
April 202441.2%2,888
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.7 mi2,16168%+6.7 pp
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust12.6 mi3,22661%-0.4 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14 mi3,09562%+0.2 pp
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust18.1 mi15,61749%-12.1 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust21.2 mi1,77775%+13.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals