NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at Whittington Health NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,748 people were on the Dermatology at Whittington Health NHS Trust waiting list and about 4 in 10 people (39%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Whittington Health NHS Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
1,748
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
38.7%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
29 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 30.3 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.7% of everyone waiting at Whittington Health NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 38.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 53.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
38.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
40% then · change to latest -1.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
42.8% then · change to latest -4.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
53.6% then · change to latest -15 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
89.3% then · change to latest -50.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202638.7%1,748
July 202636.2%1,749
June 202632.9%1,740
May 202640%1,762
April 202644.7%1,799
March 202652.3%1,815
February 202642.8%2,519
January 202637.7%2,750
December 202538.7%3,115
November 202541.1%2,974
October 202545.7%2,977
September 202550.7%2,866
August 202553.6%2,636
July 202556.6%2,472
June 202554.8%2,101
May 202556%1,970
April 202555.6%1,718
March 202548.7%1,851
February 202543%2,110
January 202547.7%2,242
December 202451.9%2,075
November 202458.6%2,029
October 202465%1,921
September 202473.1%587
August 202477.3%568
July 202473.9%426
June 202481.3%536
May 202493.2%575
April 202489.3%497
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust1.5 mi9,03981%+42.5 pp
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust2.8 mi2,80865%+26.7 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust3.7 mi4,14072%+33 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust4.1 mi1,76474%+35.4 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust4.8 mi7,53175%+35.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals