NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,154 people were on the Dermatology at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (87%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
1,154
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
86.9%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
7 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 17.9 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.5% of everyone waiting at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 86.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 81.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
86.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
94.8% then · change to latest -7.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
85.7% then · change to latest +1.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
81.5% then · change to latest +5.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
79.3% then · change to latest +7.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202686.9%1,154
July 202691.7%1,087
June 202686.7%1,156
May 202694.8%996
April 202693.9%851
March 202687%783
February 202685.7%755
January 202686.7%667
December 202591.8%719
November 202592.7%735
October 202588%930
September 202587.9%1,079
August 202581.5%1,046
July 202578.8%1,139
June 202584.1%1,149
May 202584.8%1,111
April 202577.7%1,200
March 202575.6%1,204
February 202575.1%1,167
January 202571.9%1,094
December 202474.2%1,177
November 202475.8%1,225
October 202478.5%1,295
September 202477.3%1,443
August 202480.2%1,613
July 202480.1%1,489
June 202479.7%1,447
May 202479.4%1,219
April 202479.3%1,357
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust6.9 mi3,04462%-25.1 pp
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust8.8 mi3,60282%-4.9 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.6 mi5,73465%-21.9 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust10.9 mi3,43463%-23.9 pp
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust11.7 mi3,63472%-15 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals