NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,781 people were on the Dermatology at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (80%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
2,781
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
79.5%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
4
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

4 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 10.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.7% of everyone waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 79.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 52.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
79.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
85.9% then · change to latest -6.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
72.2% then · change to latest +7.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
52.8% then · change to latest +26.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
57.5% then · change to latest +22 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202679.5%2,781
July 202684.8%2,432
June 202687.2%2,116
May 202685.9%1,857
April 202683.8%1,658
March 202679%1,434
February 202672.2%1,534
January 202665.2%1,838
December 202556.3%2,229
November 202554.1%2,591
October 202552.8%3,162
September 202553.6%3,571
August 202552.8%3,936
July 202554.4%3,908
June 202552.7%3,719
May 202549.7%3,415
April 202547.9%3,176
March 202547.2%3,174
February 202547%3,157
January 202548.4%3,186
December 202448.6%3,116
November 202450.4%3,280
October 202451.1%3,371
September 202455.9%3,457
August 202458.8%3,482
July 202461.4%3,338
June 202462.3%3,297
May 202460.8%3,264
April 202457.5%3,070
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust10.9 mi3,30787%+8 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust18.8 mi5,97970%-9.1 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust20.8 mi3,79156%-23.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals