NHS Wait Helper

Waiting times by specialty

General surgery waiting times in England

At the end of August 2026, 384,914 people were on the England general surgery waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (63%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

NHS England reports this service as General Surgery Service. A broad surgical function covering abdominal and soft-tissue procedures, often including colorectal and upper-GI teams. It commonly includes hernia repair, gallbladder removal, colorectal surgery, lumps and bumps clinics.

People waiting
384,914
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
63.2%
Share of this published list
Over 52 weeks
8,213
Share of all NHS waits
5.4%
of 7,189,213 total

8,213 people (2.1%, roughly 1 in 48) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

How this has changed

Between July 2025 and August 2026 the share of people on the England general surgery list waiting under 18 weeks stayed broadly stable (61% to 63%).

Share waiting under 18 weeks: broadly unchanged over 3 months (62.7% in May 2026); up 2.9 points over 6 months (60.3% in February 2026); up 2.1 points over 12 months (61.1% in August 2025).

Share seen within 18 weeks, month by month

18-week performance broadly stable · +2.1 points

Percentage of people seen within 18 weeks, over the last 14 published months.

View these figures as a table
Percentage seen within 18 weeks by month
MonthWithin 18 weeks
July 202561.1%
August 202561.1%
September 202561.8%
October 202561.2%
November 202561%
December 202560.1%
January 202659.5%
February 202660.3%
March 202662.9%
April 202662.7%
May 202662.7%
June 202663%
July 202663%
August 202663.2%

Changes of less than 3 percentage points in the share waiting under 18 weeks are treated as broadly stable. This describes the whole waiting list, not how long any one person waits.

Month-by-month figures
Monthly General surgery figures for England
MonthWaitingUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
July 2025395,79261.1%11,136
August 2025396,09761.1%11,402
September 2025394,29161.8%10,944
October 2025392,00161.2%10,232
November 2025381,77761.0%9,691
December 2025386,06660.1%9,228
January 2026386,56559.5%8,958
February 2026385,49960.3%8,207
March 2026376,69362.9%5,927
April 2026382,29562.7%6,414
May 2026382,01362.7%7,105
June 2026382,85163.0%7,491
July 2026383,57763.0%8,159
August 2026384,91463.2%8,213

How much hospitals differ

Across the 110 NHS trusts with data, the share waiting under 18 weeks ranges from 37% (University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust) to 91% (Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust) — a 54-point gap. These published figures do not predict when an individual patient will receive an appointment or treatment.

  • 80% or more under 18 weeks7 trusts
  • 65% to 79%35 trusts
  • 50% to 64%51 trusts
  • Under 50%17 trusts

A further 67 NHS-funded independent-sector and other providers reported 27,043 people waiting for this service. Their case mix can differ from an NHS trust's, so they are counted here but not ranked alongside trusts.

NHS trusts by published position

Trusts with at least 200 people on this list, most recent month, sorted by share waiting under 18 weeks. Small differences are not meaningful.

NHS trusts reporting General surgery waits
TrustRegionWaitingUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East6,63791%0
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East2,43991%0
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West77889%4
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West33385%0
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East4,76684%0
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast Midlands4,37983%14
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,90182%1
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,67678%5
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,29678%0
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,70278%1
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,04778%8
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East35776%2
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East36976%2
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West71876%2
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West71274%0
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustWest Midlands4,90574%0
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East84874%21
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber5,49273%0
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,71473%26
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands1,22572%38
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,12671%0
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East5,83370%0
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber4,16369%10
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands1,98669%6
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,63169%17
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,04168%4
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,11968%2
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon6,11268%106
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England3,31668%32
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,02768%18
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustWest Midlands1,19867%15
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England3,92067%47
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,72767%4
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustEast Midlands6,38767%96
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England2,22866%5
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,06966%4
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,19866%1
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon2,32966%12
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East5,62166%148
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon4,70066%33
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon3,27566%5
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East1,92565%8
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,41065%15
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West3,14564%0
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,27064%18
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustWest Midlands4,70864%13
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon4,34164%72
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,35663%7
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West82863%17
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,62763%65
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,13063%19
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,84762%22
Wye Valley NHS TrustWest Midlands88561%4
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustWest Midlands7,81461%356
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East76261%45
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,41061%100
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West6,31460%177
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon2,63960%66
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustWest Midlands9,74360%357
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East6,59360%292
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber5,84360%117
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East2,59260%27
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West5,47659%44
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,59659%173
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East1,26559%127
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands4,54659%1
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,21759%97
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,11859%34
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,37159%2
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon2,23359%2
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East8,80559%490
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustWest Midlands1,28358%4
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustWest Midlands5,21358%7
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber7,71058%283
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East72758%10
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands4,84258%183
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East2,47057%5
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber31257%0
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,82257%43
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West1,99457%27
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustWest Midlands1,67057%1
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,52657%44
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon7,14956%200
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East7,39256%467
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,64856%1
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,06955%21
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands4,24755%52
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,96255%53
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England3,38054%64
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustEast Midlands91654%25
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,01053%38
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England9,15853%895
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,61653%21
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,28850%14
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West5,70149%480
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,26248%66
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,37248%69
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,26948%39
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,14248%36
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,02448%1
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,23447%67
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands3,47247%0
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,40846%7
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West21446%1
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,12945%134
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,39145%164
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,78443%193
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands1,30042%175
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,83640%329
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,79837%338

General surgery waits at individual hospitals

97 NHS organisations have a page for this service, grouped by region. Each page shows that organisation's published figures for general surgery alongside the England position.

East Midlands (7)
East of England (11)
London (16)
North East (7)
North West (14)
South East (15)
South West (5)
West Midlands (12)
Yorkshire and The Humber (10)

How 18-week performance changed over 12 months

Of the 95 hospital-and-specialty pages for general surgery with enough comparable published history (95 organisations), these are the 12-month changes in the share of each waiting list waiting under 18 weeks, August 2025 to August 2026:

  • 42 of 9518-week performance improved by 3 or more percentage points
  • 32 of 9518-week performance broadly stable (change under 3 percentage points)
  • 21 of 9518-week performance deteriorated by 3 or more percentage points

These are counts of provider-and-specialty pages, not people. A large and a small waiting list each count once, so the counts describe how many published lists moved in each direction, not how waits changed for patients in general. They do not predict any individual wait and say nothing about quality of care. Figures are for whole trusts or providers, not individual hospital sites. Lists are alphabetical, not ranked.

18-week performance improved by 3 or more percentage points (42 pages, first 5 A–Z)

37 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

18-week performance broadly stable (change under 3 percentage points) (32 pages, first 5 A–Z)

27 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

18-week performance deteriorated by 3 or more percentage points (21 pages, first 5 A–Z)

16 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

NHS waiting trends across England explains the method and covers every specialty and area.

What this measure includes

  • These figures cover consultant-led referral-to-treatment pathways where the patient was still waiting to start treatment at the end of the reporting month.
  • People can be at different stages of an incomplete referral-to-treatment pathway. The figures do not show the stage of an individual patient's pathway.
  • These published aggregate figures do not show the clinical priority of an individual referral.

Checking your own position

Published figures describe a whole list for one month. To work out how long you have been waiting, use the wait check. The team named on your appointment letter is the only source for your actual place on a list.

How to read a specialty figure

These are end-of-month counts of people on an incomplete consultant-led referral-to-treatment pathway. One specialty list holds referrals of different clinical priority and people at different stages, and the published figures do not separate them, so this is context rather than a forecast for any individual.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All specialties