NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,300 people were on the General surgery at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 4 in 10 people (42%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
1,300
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
42.2%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
175
Median wait
24 wks
Published median for this list

175 people (13.5%, roughly 1 in 7) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 21 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.9% of everyone waiting at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 42.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 51.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
42.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
47% then · change to latest -4.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
44.9% then · change to latest -2.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
51.4% then · change to latest -9.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
46.8% then · change to latest -4.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202642.2%1,300
July 202641.6%1,336
June 202647.7%1,311
May 202647%1,399
April 202646.9%1,428
March 202652%1,394
February 202644.9%1,460
January 202645.6%1,448
December 202544.8%1,457
November 202542.7%1,545
October 202550%1,669
September 202553%1,739
August 202551.4%1,712
July 202548.2%1,760
June 202549.7%1,705
May 202549.8%1,618
April 202544.9%1,585
March 202552.2%1,913
February 202549.6%1,658
January 202547.9%1,653
December 202450.4%1,713
November 202451.3%1,609
October 202448.9%1,537
September 202448.3%1,504
August 202451.5%1,549
July 202450.5%1,552
June 202448.9%1,500
May 202475.5%564
April 202446.8%1,421
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust9.7 mi4,24755%+12.9 pp
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust12.5 mi1,82257%+15.1 pp
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust22 mi91654%+11.5 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust22.8 mi2,02768%+25.8 pp
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust23 mi4,84258%+15.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals