NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,410 people were on the General surgery at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (61%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
4,410
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
60.6%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
100
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

100 people (2.3%, roughly 1 in 43) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.7% of everyone waiting at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 60.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 62.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
60.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
60.4% then · change to latest +0.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
58.2% then · change to latest +2.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
62.7% then · change to latest -2.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
53.1% then · change to latest +7.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202660.6%4,410
July 202658.3%4,207
June 202659.5%4,229
May 202660.4%4,333
April 202660.9%4,355
March 202661.9%4,287
February 202658.2%4,529
January 202657%4,548
December 202557.8%4,584
November 202560.5%4,692
October 202559.1%5,184
September 202562%5,423
August 202562.7%5,437
July 202564.1%5,248
June 202565.3%5,443
May 202564.4%5,320
April 202562.2%5,355
March 202560.1%6,138
February 202555.5%6,528
January 202555.2%6,500
December 202454.7%6,722
November 202453.9%6,608
October 202452.2%6,601
September 202450.9%6,612
August 202450.6%6,768
July 202450.3%7,064
June 202451.7%7,426
May 202452.2%7,496
April 202453.1%7,478
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust21.2 mi3,31668%+7.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals