NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,329 people were on the General surgery at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (66%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Croydon Health Services NHS Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
2,329
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
66.0%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
12
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

12 people (0.5%, roughly 1 in 200) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.4% of everyone waiting at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 66% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 62.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
66%
3 months earlier · May 2026
70.1% then · change to latest -4.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
64.2% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
62.2% then · change to latest +3.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
73.3% then · change to latest -7.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202666%2,329
July 202667.2%2,356
June 202669.4%2,380
May 202670.1%2,356
April 202670.8%2,209
March 202670.2%2,095
February 202664.2%2,097
January 202662%2,153
December 202562.8%2,122
November 202562%2,079
October 202561.9%2,061
September 202562.7%2,016
August 202562.2%1,888
July 202563%1,895
June 202564.2%1,922
May 202568.3%2,135
April 202569.1%2,042
March 202569.6%2,140
February 202568.6%2,150
January 202566.3%2,138
December 202465.1%2,041
November 202464.3%1,999
October 202464.7%2,080
September 202464.6%2,106
August 202465.8%2,253
July 202469.4%2,333
June 202471.6%2,352
May 202473.7%2,296
April 202473.3%2,201
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust3.3 mi2,63960%-5.9 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust3.9 mi1,23447%-18.7 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust5.5 mi4,83640%-25.8 pp
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust5.9 mi6,11268%+2.3 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust7.3 mi4,21759%-6.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals