NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,784 people were on the General surgery at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 4 in 10 people (43%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
2,784
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
43.0%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
193
Median wait
22 wks
Published median for this list

193 people (6.9%, roughly 1 in 14) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 20.2 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.6% of everyone waiting at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 43% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 48.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
43%
3 months earlier · May 2026
43.7% then · change to latest -0.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
42.5% then · change to latest +0.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
48.7% then · change to latest -5.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
42.3% then · change to latest +0.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202643%2,784
July 202642.5%2,846
June 202641.7%2,933
May 202643.7%3,049
April 202643.7%3,012
March 202644%3,030
February 202642.5%3,014
January 202642.3%2,940
December 202544%2,896
November 202546%3,004
October 202550.1%3,076
September 202548.5%2,937
August 202548.7%2,965
July 202545.4%2,913
June 202545.8%2,780
May 202544.5%2,738
April 202545.1%2,707
March 202546.1%2,748
February 202545%2,814
January 202546.5%2,873
December 202445.5%2,743
November 202445%2,695
October 202444.6%2,896
September 202444.5%2,810
August 202445.8%2,778
July 202446.6%2,747
June 202446.7%2,648
May 202445.4%2,606
April 202442.3%2,559
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust13.4 mi2,90182%+38.6 pp
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust16.1 mi36976%+33.5 pp
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust21.9 mi3,04778%+34.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals