NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,283 people were on the General surgery at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (58%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
1,283
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
58.4%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
4
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

4 people (0.3%, roughly 1 in 333) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.7% of everyone waiting at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 58.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 52.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
58.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
54.5% then · change to latest +3.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
49.6% then · change to latest +8.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
52.2% then · change to latest +6.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
51.6% then · change to latest +6.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202658.4%1,283
July 202656.3%1,308
June 202656%1,331
May 202654.5%1,328
April 202654.1%1,386
March 202654.2%1,377
February 202649.6%1,525
January 202649.1%1,567
December 202551.5%1,566
November 202552.5%1,573
October 202551%1,532
September 202551.3%1,514
August 202552.2%1,467
July 202551.3%1,460
June 202560.2%2,862
May 202556.3%2,986
April 202556.4%2,972
March 202558.4%3,011
February 202555.4%3,202
January 202549.9%2,021
December 202449.5%2,116
November 202449.6%2,118
October 202449.5%2,056
September 202446.8%1,960
August 202450.1%2,012
July 202451.1%1,997
June 202453%1,983
May 202452.6%1,876
April 202451.6%1,921
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust6.5 mi7,81461%+2.7 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust16 mi1,22572%+14.1 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust16.4 mi6,38767%+8.3 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust19.9 mi4,70864%+5.5 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust20 mi4,54659%+0.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals