NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,790 people were on the Urology at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
1,790
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.5%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.4% of everyone waiting at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 61.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 66.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
61.5% then · change to latest 0 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
71.7% then · change to latest -10.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
66.3% then · change to latest -4.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
66.3% then · change to latest -4.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.5%1,790
July 202663.2%1,789
June 202661.5%1,811
May 202661.5%1,712
April 202665%1,825
March 202670.5%1,705
February 202671.7%1,670
January 202673.4%1,600
December 202567%1,455
November 202566.8%1,405
October 202567.3%1,341
September 202566.4%1,397
August 202566.3%1,457
July 202567.3%1,449
June 202568%1,439
May 202564.7%1,364
April 202568.4%1,353
March 202569.9%1,213
February 202571.8%1,187
January 202575%1,036
December 202476.8%1,077
November 202475%973
October 202476.5%1,015
September 202475.2%979
August 202474.2%947
July 202474.2%903
June 202472.1%901
May 202470.2%821
April 202466.3%888
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust6.5 mi3,39455%-6.2 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust16 mi2,49855%-6.8 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust16.4 mi3,58784%+22.1 pp
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust17.6 mi250%-11.5 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust19.9 mi3,85262%+0.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals