NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,930 people were on the Gynaecology at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (69%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
1,930
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
69.3%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
6
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

6 people (0.3%, roughly 1 in 333) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 9.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 10.1% of everyone waiting at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 69.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 55.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
69.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.8% then · change to latest +4.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
58.6% then · change to latest +10.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
55.3% then · change to latest +14 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
52.4% then · change to latest +16.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202669.3%1,930
July 202669.6%1,813
June 202669.1%1,664
May 202664.8%1,598
April 202663.6%1,749
March 202662.5%1,815
February 202658.6%1,861
January 202658.8%2,005
December 202561.5%1,912
November 202559.3%2,010
October 202559.1%2,044
September 202557.9%1,999
August 202555.3%2,115
July 202552.8%2,263
June 202554.4%2,181
May 202550.4%2,279
April 202547.3%2,296
March 202550.9%2,363
February 202546.8%2,331
January 202545.1%2,248
December 202444.5%2,261
November 202447.2%2,231
October 202448.2%2,266
September 202444.8%2,244
August 202446.2%2,258
July 202444%2,072
June 202448.8%2,082
May 202450.9%2,079
April 202452.4%2,028
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust6.5 mi6,10745%-24.4 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust16 mi2,98063%-5.9 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust16.4 mi9,66559%-9.9 pp
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust17.6 mi6,44857%-12 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust19.9 mi5,26657%-12.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals