NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,125 people were on the Orthopaedics at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (79%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
2,125
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
78.8%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 17.9 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 11.1% of everyone waiting at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 78.8% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 70.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
78.8%
3 months earlier · May 2026
74.7% then · change to latest +4.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
73.4% then · change to latest +5.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
70.5% then · change to latest +8.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
60.1% then · change to latest +18.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202678.8%2,125
July 202679.1%2,103
June 202676.9%2,003
May 202674.7%1,915
April 202673.3%1,959
March 202676.6%1,888
February 202673.4%2,027
January 202671.8%2,110
December 202573.6%2,087
November 202571.4%1,972
October 202572.7%2,044
September 202573.3%2,087
August 202570.5%1,976
July 202568.7%1,989
June 202564.3%2,037
May 202558.7%2,034
April 202556%2,010
March 202559.2%1,999
February 202556.8%2,117
January 202558.6%1,865
December 202459.9%1,969
November 202460.2%2,010
October 202461.2%1,985
September 202463.3%1,961
August 202463.7%2,016
July 202463.9%1,987
June 202462.2%1,966
May 202462.4%1,938
April 202460.1%1,917
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust6.5 mi5,00862%-17.2 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust16 mi3,61486%+6.9 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust16.4 mi11,85839%-39.7 pp
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi52100%+21.2 pp
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust17.6 mi10%-78.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals