NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,008 people were on the Orthopaedics at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
5,008
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.6%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
167
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

167 people (3.3%, roughly 1 in 30) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.5% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 61.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 51.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
56.5% then · change to latest +5.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.8% then · change to latest +10.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
51.7% then · change to latest +9.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
52.7% then · change to latest +8.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.6%5,008
July 202661.1%5,128
June 202660%5,506
May 202656.5%5,784
April 202656.1%5,572
March 202654.6%5,551
February 202650.8%7,085
January 202649.5%7,239
December 202548.4%7,144
November 202548.7%7,370
October 202549.7%7,818
September 202552.1%7,987
August 202551.7%8,182
July 202550.9%8,311
June 202550.4%8,530
May 202548.6%8,627
April 202545.8%8,945
March 202546.6%9,477
February 202546.8%9,295
January 202548.2%9,392
December 202448%9,522
November 202449.6%9,560
October 202452.3%9,630
September 202452.9%9,309
August 202453.2%9,104
July 202454%8,763
June 202453.2%8,120
May 202455.8%7,630
April 202452.7%7,214
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust6.5 mi2,12579%+17.2 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust10.9 mi3,61486%+24.1 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust19.1 mi11,85839%-22.5 pp
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust19.4 mi52100%+38.4 pp
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust19.7 mi10%-61.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals