NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,814 people were on the General surgery at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (61%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
7,814
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.1%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
356
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

356 people (4.6%, roughly 1 in 22) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 11.7% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 61.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 64.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
61.9% then · change to latest -0.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
61.1% then · change to latest 0 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
64.9% then · change to latest -3.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
44% then · change to latest +17.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.1%7,814
July 202662.3%8,030
June 202661.5%8,357
May 202661.9%8,393
April 202660.9%8,381
March 202661.7%8,218
February 202661.1%8,328
January 202659.1%7,992
December 202559.3%7,828
November 202559.7%7,937
October 202563%8,363
September 202565.6%8,272
August 202564.9%8,397
July 202562.3%8,332
June 202558.7%8,015
May 202553.1%8,818
April 202554.1%9,004
March 202551.4%10,085
February 202552%9,759
January 202554.1%9,267
December 202454%8,849
November 202454.9%8,398
October 202457.3%8,169
September 202455.5%7,822
August 202453.7%7,848
July 202451.9%7,617
June 202444.3%8,891
May 202444.4%8,359
April 202444%8,121
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust6.5 mi1,28358%-2.7 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust10.9 mi1,22572%+11.4 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust19.1 mi6,38767%+5.6 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust21.3 mi4,54659%-2 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust22.1 mi4,70864%+2.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals