NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,631 people were on the General surgery at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (69%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
1,631
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
68.6%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
17
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

17 people (1.0%, roughly 1 in 100) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.4 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.8% of everyone waiting at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 68.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 73.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
68.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
68.6% then · change to latest 0 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
63% then · change to latest +5.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
73.3% then · change to latest -4.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
60.2% then · change to latest +8.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202668.6%1,631
July 202670.3%1,638
June 202670.4%1,686
May 202668.6%1,601
April 202669.4%1,546
March 202668.2%1,507
February 202663%1,467
January 202662.3%1,468
December 202566.8%1,595
November 202571.1%1,639
October 202571.3%1,634
September 202571.9%1,591
August 202573.3%1,571
July 202572.5%1,507
June 202570.6%1,593
May 202567.6%1,454
April 202564.5%1,465
March 202558%1,694
February 202560.3%1,815
January 202561.3%1,785
December 202462.9%1,945
November 202463.9%2,010
October 202463.7%2,262
September 202467%2,490
August 202462.7%2,296
July 202463.6%2,151
June 202461.9%2,016
May 202459.4%1,878
April 202460.2%1,895
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust24.3 mi2,90182%+12.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals