NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 8,112 people were on the Orthopaedics at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (57%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
8,112
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
57.4%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
196
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

196 people (2.4%, roughly 1 in 42) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9% of everyone waiting at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 57.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 52.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
57.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
53.9% then · change to latest +3.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
52.4% then · change to latest +4.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
52.2% then · change to latest +5.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
35.2% then · change to latest +22.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202657.4%8,112
July 202657.9%8,120
June 202655.4%8,079
May 202653.9%8,221
April 202652.3%8,160
March 202652.5%8,029
February 202652.4%8,340
January 202652.9%8,051
December 202553.3%7,812
November 202553.9%7,785
October 202553.7%7,741
September 202553.4%7,850
August 202552.2%7,895
July 202551.3%7,748
June 202549.5%7,804
May 202548.1%7,788
April 202547.4%8,110
March 202546.2%8,134
February 202548%8,196
January 202549%8,184
December 202448.9%8,257
November 202448.3%8,176
October 202447.2%8,150
September 202445.5%8,145
August 202443.8%8,092
July 202440.9%7,940
June 202439.9%7,885
May 202439.2%7,951
April 202435.2%7,488
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust24.3 mi2,23183%+25.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals