NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,231 people were on the Orthopaedics at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (83%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
2,231
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
82.9%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 22 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.4% of everyone waiting at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 82.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 84.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
82.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
86.2% then · change to latest -3.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
82% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
84.7% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
86% then · change to latest -3.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202682.9%2,231
July 202687.3%2,408
June 202687.1%2,072
May 202686.2%2,235
April 202683.6%2,081
March 202682.5%1,974
February 202682%2,097
January 202685.3%2,308
December 202585.8%2,259
November 202585.5%2,217
October 202586.1%2,367
September 202586.2%2,271
August 202584.7%2,248
July 202584.4%2,287
June 202585.5%2,196
May 202583.1%2,250
April 202579.1%2,169
March 202581.2%2,207
February 202584.3%2,197
January 202585%2,327
December 202488.7%2,452
November 202486.5%2,578
October 202484.4%2,700
September 202484.3%2,653
August 202484.2%2,531
July 202487.1%2,659
June 202486.2%2,753
May 202485.4%2,651
April 202486%2,624
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust13 mi12,24054%-29.2 pp
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.4 mi5,90161%-22.2 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.3 mi7,92066%-16.4 pp
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust20.6 mi4,88156%-26.7 pp
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust21 mi5,95163%-20.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals