NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 12,240 people were on the Orthopaedics at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (54%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
12,240
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
53.7%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
238
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

238 people (1.9%, roughly 1 in 53) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 7.2 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 18.4% of everyone waiting at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 53.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
53.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
52.9% then · change to latest +0.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
49.1% then · change to latest +4.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50.2% then · change to latest +3.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
43.7% then · change to latest +10 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202653.7%12,240
July 202653.8%11,959
June 202653.8%11,867
May 202652.9%11,858
April 202651.5%11,708
March 202651.3%11,663
February 202649.1%11,878
January 202647.9%12,144
December 202547%12,277
November 202547.6%12,444
October 202547%12,728
September 202549.3%12,716
August 202550.2%12,681
July 202551.2%12,207
June 202550%11,882
May 202550.4%11,851
April 202549.1%11,518
March 202549.7%11,251
February 202548%12,619
January 202548.6%12,501
December 202450.3%12,522
November 202450.7%12,430
October 202448.7%12,833
September 202447.2%13,301
August 202446.1%13,496
July 202447.1%13,560
June 202447.6%13,567
May 202446.1%13,192
April 202443.7%12,669
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust8 mi5,95163%+9 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.1 mi7,92066%+12.8 pp
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust13 mi2,23183%+29.2 pp
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust16.1 mi5,90161%+7 pp
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust18.7 mi5,99360%+6.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals