NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General surgery waiting times at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,198 people were on the General surgery at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (66%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General surgery across England

People waiting
1,198
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
66.1%
England: 63.2%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.9% of everyone waiting at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for General surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 66.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 66.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
66.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.9% then · change to latest -3.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
66.6% then · change to latest -0.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
66.4% then · change to latest -0.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
47.2% then · change to latest +18.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202666.1%1,198
July 202666.3%1,151
June 202669.3%1,224
May 202669.9%1,139
April 202670.1%1,087
March 202667.1%1,063
February 202666.6%1,071
January 202665.1%999
December 202568.1%997
November 202568.6%912
October 202571.5%1,001
September 202569.2%1,069
August 202566.4%1,093
July 202566%1,075
June 202564.3%1,105
May 202563%1,106
April 202558.9%1,061
March 202552.6%1,005
February 202550.8%1,076
January 202550.7%1,132
December 202447.2%1,097
November 202449.4%1,109
October 202451.1%1,075
September 202446.5%1,109
August 202444.5%1,184
July 202441.5%1,111
June 202442.5%1,159
May 202449.6%1,271
April 202447.2%1,273
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi76261%-5.5 pp
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi77889%+23.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals