NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,549 people were on the Urology at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (88%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
2,549
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
87.5%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 22.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5% of everyone waiting at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 87.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 72.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
87.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
86.3% then · change to latest +1.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
85.6% then · change to latest +1.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
72.2% then · change to latest +15.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
77.1% then · change to latest +10.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202687.5%2,549
July 202688.2%2,479
June 202687.2%2,439
May 202686.3%2,414
April 202685.4%2,427
March 202687.2%2,467
February 202685.6%2,633
January 202683.9%2,685
December 202581.3%2,715
November 202575.3%3,008
October 202573.7%3,012
September 202573.5%2,847
August 202572.2%2,834
July 202575.7%2,845
June 202579.9%2,734
May 202581.4%2,684
April 202581.8%2,719
March 202585.1%2,797
February 202582.1%2,700
January 202583.3%2,726
December 202483.1%2,641
November 202482.2%2,616
October 202484%2,724
September 202483.1%2,504
August 202482.5%2,578
July 202483.8%2,760
June 202483.2%2,876
May 202481%2,954
April 202477.1%3,036
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Medway NHS Foundation Trust7.8 mi2,27177%-10.6 pp
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust14.8 mi3,11170%-17.4 pp
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust21.3 mi10,65253%-34.3 pp
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust24.2 mi4,13874%-13.3 pp
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust24.9 mi2,89647%-40.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals