NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,953 people were on the Gynaecology at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (65%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
5,953
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
64.9%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 5.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 11.7% of everyone waiting at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 64.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 77.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
64.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
71.1% then · change to latest -6.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
74% then · change to latest -9.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
77.5% then · change to latest -12.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
63.6% then · change to latest +1.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202664.9%5,953
July 202668.3%5,877
June 202669.3%5,745
May 202671.1%5,329
April 202671.8%4,873
March 202677.2%4,537
February 202674%4,745
January 202675.2%4,530
December 202577.9%4,368
November 202580%4,201
October 202578.8%4,058
September 202578.5%3,905
August 202577.5%3,820
July 202579.9%3,933
June 202581.3%3,928
May 202580.7%3,903
April 202581.2%3,813
March 202580.6%3,655
February 202578.3%3,620
January 202577.1%3,453
December 202474.9%3,493
November 202473.9%3,491
October 202472.3%3,605
September 202469.1%3,670
August 202468%3,815
July 202469%4,034
June 202466.3%4,199
May 202465.5%4,428
April 202463.6%4,720
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Medway NHS Foundation Trust7.8 mi4,28858%-6.7 pp
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust14.8 mi4,59556%-9.3 pp
Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust17.4 mi246100%+35.1 pp
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust21.3 mi14,35048%-17.1 pp
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust24.2 mi6,25550%-14.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals