NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,271 people were on the Orthopaedics at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (76%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
4,271
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
75.6%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 14.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.4% of everyone waiting at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 75.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 76.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
75.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
75.5% then · change to latest +0.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
73.9% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
76.3% then · change to latest -0.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72% then · change to latest +3.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202675.6%4,271
July 202676.9%4,221
June 202677.7%4,237
May 202675.5%4,061
April 202672.7%3,994
March 202673.5%3,873
February 202673.9%3,941
January 202673.2%3,809
December 202575.2%3,843
November 202577.8%3,792
October 202578.7%3,886
September 202578.3%3,984
August 202576.3%3,898
July 202576.5%3,836
June 202577.3%3,796
May 202577%3,964
April 202574.2%3,974
March 202575.2%3,966
February 202572.6%3,889
January 202574.6%4,011
December 202475.2%4,051
November 202475.5%4,049
October 202476.1%4,316
September 202475.5%4,194
August 202476%4,043
July 202475.9%4,016
June 202475.3%3,976
May 202474%4,032
April 202472%4,048
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Medway NHS Foundation Trust7.8 mi3,11654%-21.5 pp
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust14.8 mi5,00351%-24.8 pp
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust18.2 mi3,828100%+24.1 pp
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust21.3 mi11,37729%-46.9 pp
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust24.2 mi4,36460%-15.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals