NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,511 people were on the Urology at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (58%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
4,511
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
58.4%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
17
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

17 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.4 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 58.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 61.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
58.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
62.5% then · change to latest -4.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
59.4% then · change to latest -0.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
61.5% then · change to latest -3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
58.3% then · change to latest +0.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202658.4%4,511
July 202661.2%4,446
June 202663%4,209
May 202662.5%4,044
April 202663.5%3,785
March 202665.7%3,620
February 202659.4%3,477
January 202661.5%3,721
December 202565.6%3,593
November 202567.4%3,491
October 202565.2%3,366
September 202566.3%3,174
August 202561.5%3,144
July 202564%3,008
June 202566.1%2,877
May 202568.3%2,754
April 202567.3%2,985
March 202565.6%3,294
February 202568%3,325
January 202566%3,152
December 202462.4%3,032
November 202460%2,893
October 202452%2,909
September 202450.3%3,042
August 202452.3%3,251
July 202458.3%3,501
June 202456.9%3,960
May 202459.8%4,061
April 202458.3%4,077
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.5 mi1,60483%+24.5 pp
East Cheshire NHS Trust18.1 mi1,19564%+5.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals