NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,084 people were on the Urology at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (68%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
4,084
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
68.3%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.6% of everyone waiting at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 68.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 78.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
68.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
70.4% then · change to latest -2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
70.2% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
78.4% then · change to latest -10.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
64.1% then · change to latest +4.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202668.3%4,084
July 202669.8%4,053
June 202670.9%4,107
May 202670.4%4,085
April 202667.9%4,062
March 202669.2%4,051
February 202670.2%4,073
January 202672.7%4,175
December 202575.3%4,100
November 202577.3%3,808
October 202579.1%3,561
September 202580.7%3,428
August 202578.4%3,158
July 202579.8%2,993
June 202579.3%2,836
May 202579.6%2,690
April 202578.7%2,708
March 202579.1%2,830
February 202575.9%2,902
January 202574.9%3,054
December 202474.1%3,122
November 202473.2%3,142
October 202471.3%2,962
September 202471%3,067
August 202468.2%3,311
July 202466.3%3,207
June 202468.4%3,451
May 202466.9%3,460
April 202464.1%3,520
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust8 mi3,37770%+1.3 pp
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust11.1 mi1,78166%-2.5 pp
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust13 mi1,11679%+10.4 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust15.9 mi1,85878%+9.6 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust17.1 mi1,06772%+3.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals