NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,583 people were on the Urology at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (52%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
1,583
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.5%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 13.2 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.9% of everyone waiting at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 51.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 52% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
57.1% then · change to latest -5.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
62% then · change to latest -10.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
52% then · change to latest -0.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
38.7% then · change to latest +12.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651.5%1,583
July 202652.7%1,838
June 202654.5%1,948
May 202657.1%2,099
April 202658.1%2,315
March 202662.5%2,390
February 202662%2,363
January 202659.9%2,186
December 202559%2,328
November 202558.9%2,450
October 202557.4%2,403
September 202556.6%2,550
August 202552%2,620
July 202546.5%2,167
June 202552.8%2,221
May 202557.7%2,360
April 202553.4%2,534
March 202550.5%2,408
February 202552.2%2,377
January 202545.2%2,152
December 202442.1%1,902
November 202440.7%1,871
October 202446.5%1,893
September 202464.7%1,633
August 202463.2%1,804
July 202455.2%1,781
June 202443.5%1,612
May 202442.1%1,615
April 202438.7%1,557
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust6.9 mi4,22480%+28.2 pp
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust8.8 mi2,76973%+21.9 pp
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust9.8 mi7597%+45.8 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.6 mi1,96058%+6.4 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust10.9 mi1,65579%+27.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals