NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,731 people were on the Urology at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (73%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
2,731
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
72.9%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.1 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.9% of everyone waiting at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 72.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 53.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
72.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
65.9% then · change to latest +7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
60.7% then · change to latest +12.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
53.6% then · change to latest +19.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
55.6% then · change to latest +17.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202672.9%2,731
July 202675.1%2,690
June 202671.5%2,849
May 202665.9%2,972
April 202663.6%3,013
March 202662.4%3,086
February 202660.7%3,118
January 202659.3%3,183
December 202558.5%3,300
November 202557.5%3,337
October 202555%3,555
September 202555.5%3,779
August 202553.6%3,863
July 202556.5%3,855
June 202559.3%3,803
May 202560.1%3,522
April 202560.6%3,420
March 202562%3,510
February 202563.5%3,519
January 202558.9%3,227
December 202458.9%3,303
November 202459.1%3,256
October 202456.9%3,222
September 202455.8%3,191
August 202454.8%3,244
July 202453.9%3,375
June 202454.6%3,425
May 202455.2%3,423
April 202455.6%3,454
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust12.6 mi1,33668%-5.2 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust16.2 mi1,06772%-0.8 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust19.2 mi3,37770%-3.2 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust23.5 mi1,67061%-11.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals