NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 6,658 people were on the Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (50%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ear, nose and throat (ENT) across England

People waiting
6,658
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
50.2%
England: 56.8%
Over 52 weeks
302
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

302 people (4.5%, roughly 1 in 22) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 12% of everyone waiting at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ear, nose and throat (ENT), NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 50.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 42.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
50.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
49.5% then · change to latest +0.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.6% then · change to latest -0.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
42.3% then · change to latest +7.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
47.3% then · change to latest +2.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202650.2%6,658
July 202648.8%6,709
June 202650.5%6,514
May 202649.5%6,273
April 202649.5%6,119
March 202651.4%5,895
February 202650.6%5,784
January 202650.4%5,647
December 202551.8%5,592
November 202549.1%5,697
October 202545.8%6,054
September 202545.3%6,211
August 202542.3%6,904
July 202541.2%7,315
June 202544.3%7,276
May 202542.7%7,446
April 202543.4%7,480
March 202544.7%7,460
February 202541.6%7,678
January 202540.5%7,604
December 202439.3%7,743
November 202440.6%7,659
October 202441.4%7,706
September 202442.6%7,643
August 202442.5%7,512
July 202444%7,699
June 202445.3%7,537
May 202447.4%7,297
April 202447.3%7,061
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ear, nose and throat (ent) within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ear, nose and throat (ENT)
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust12.6 mi2,30368%+17.8 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust16.2 mi3,39264%+13.7 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust19.2 mi7,33756%+5.3 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust23.5 mi2,39071%+20.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals