NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,392 people were on the Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (64%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ear, nose and throat (ENT) across England

People waiting
3,392
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
63.9%
England: 56.8%
Over 52 weeks
14
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

14 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 7.1 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 15.7% of everyone waiting at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ear, nose and throat (ENT), NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 63.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 72% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
63.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
67.7% then · change to latest -3.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
66.3% then · change to latest -2.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
72% then · change to latest -8.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.3% then · change to latest -8.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202663.9%3,392
July 202664.2%3,402
June 202665.3%3,456
May 202667.7%3,312
April 202668.6%3,207
March 202667.1%3,133
February 202666.3%3,106
January 202666.4%2,924
December 202565.4%2,921
November 202568.2%2,910
October 202568.5%2,987
September 202569.7%2,920
August 202572%2,974
July 202577.9%2,842
June 202583.1%2,785
May 202586.3%2,712
April 202585.9%2,595
March 202582.7%2,585
February 202582.9%2,423
January 202578.8%2,398
December 202479.8%2,469
November 202478.2%2,597
October 202477.2%2,768
September 202471.3%2,983
August 202471.6%2,892
July 202470.2%3,001
June 202470.7%2,987
May 202474%2,941
April 202472.3%2,958
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ear, nose and throat (ent) within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ear, nose and throat (ENT)
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust9.2 mi7,33756%-8.4 pp
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust11.9 mi2,30368%+4.2 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust14.6 mi5,17665%+0.9 pp
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust16.2 mi6,65850%-13.7 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust17.1 mi3,26457%-7.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals