NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ear, nose and throat (ENT) waiting times at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,303 people were on the Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (68%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ear, nose and throat (ENT) across England

People waiting
2,303
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
68.0%
England: 56.8%
Over 52 weeks
45
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

45 people (2.0%, roughly 1 in 50) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 11.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.7% of everyone waiting at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ear, nose and throat (ENT), NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Ear, nose and throat (ENT) at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 68% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 67% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
68%
3 months earlier · May 2026
73.8% then · change to latest -5.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
68.3% then · change to latest -0.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
67% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
46.7% then · change to latest +21.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202668%2,303
July 202670.1%2,360
June 202673%2,401
May 202673.8%2,391
April 202671.5%2,176
March 202668.8%1,978
February 202668.3%2,010
January 202665.6%1,888
December 202566.7%1,927
November 202567.3%2,060
October 202568.4%2,191
September 202566.7%2,138
August 202567%2,305
July 202569.1%2,483
June 202573.4%2,600
May 202572.5%2,420
April 202571.1%2,341
March 202566.8%2,276
February 202559.7%2,367
January 202560.9%2,787
December 202452%3,396
November 202447.3%3,742
October 202446.1%4,029
September 202444.3%4,165
August 202445.2%4,124
July 202445.8%4,170
June 202445.5%4,223
May 202446.1%4,307
April 202446.7%4,507
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ear, nose and throat (ent) within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ear, nose and throat (ENT)
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust11.9 mi3,39264%-4.2 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust12.5 mi2,39071%+3 pp
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust12.6 mi6,65850%-17.8 pp
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.8 mi3,45063%-5.1 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust20.1 mi7,33756%-12.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals