NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,507 people were on the Urology at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (74%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
1,507
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.0%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 9.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.8% of everyone waiting at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 74% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 79.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74%
3 months earlier · May 2026
74.9% then · change to latest -0.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
81.7% then · change to latest -7.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
79.6% then · change to latest -5.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
60.1% then · change to latest +13.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674%1,507
July 202674.5%1,446
June 202675.1%1,392
May 202674.9%1,402
April 202675%1,372
March 202681.9%1,394
February 202681.7%1,440
January 202682%1,374
December 202582.8%1,329
November 202583.8%1,309
October 202580.2%1,311
September 202581.5%1,440
August 202579.6%1,431
July 202579.9%1,336
June 202578.1%1,341
May 202578%1,323
April 202579%1,407
March 202579.6%1,525
February 202580.9%1,503
January 202581.1%1,612
December 202473.7%1,557
November 202473.5%1,554
October 202472.1%1,615
September 202472%1,637
August 202468.8%1,704
July 202467.6%1,709
June 202464%1,913
May 202462.8%2,098
April 202460.1%2,329
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust8 mi4,45263%-11.5 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.1 mi1,96058%-16 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust18.5 mi1,65579%+5.3 pp
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust19.3 mi2,94065%-9 pp
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust20.7 mi1,58352%-22.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals