NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 6,958 people were on the Gynaecology at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (87%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
6,958
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
86.8%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 27.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.6% of everyone waiting at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 86.8% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 75.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
86.8%
3 months earlier · May 2026
87.4% then · change to latest -0.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
83.7% then · change to latest +3.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
75.4% then · change to latest +11.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
80.3% then · change to latest +6.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202686.8%6,958
July 202685.7%6,873
June 202687.2%6,633
May 202687.4%6,714
April 202687.1%6,901
March 202685.4%7,024
February 202683.7%6,479
January 202681.6%6,404
December 202581.8%6,253
November 202582.3%6,280
October 202582.2%6,238
September 202579.4%6,189
August 202575.4%5,709
July 202573.8%5,275
June 202576%5,699
May 202574.1%5,491
April 202574.9%5,665
March 202573.2%5,611
February 202574%5,489
January 202575.5%5,752
December 202476%5,678
November 202478.1%5,395
October 202479.1%5,167
September 202480.3%5,220
August 202478.5%5,610
July 202479.8%5,451
June 202478.6%5,383
May 202481%5,045
April 202480.3%4,748
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust2.3 mi7,05173%-13.6 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi7,56449%-37.7 pp
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust3.4 mi6,30153%-33.9 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust3.9 mi9,32863%-23.8 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust4 mi4,14951%-35.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals