NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,149 people were on the Gynaecology at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (51%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
4,149
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.3%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
136
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

136 people (3.3%, roughly 1 in 30) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.3 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.8% of everyone waiting at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 51.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
52.2% then · change to latest -0.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
56.8% then · change to latest -5.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.4% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
65.1% then · change to latest -13.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651.3%4,149
July 202651.5%4,232
June 202653.6%4,206
May 202652.2%4,316
April 202653.6%4,270
March 202655.8%4,057
February 202656.8%4,100
January 202653.4%4,072
December 202549.6%4,249
November 202548.7%4,403
October 202549.1%4,447
September 202551.4%4,680
August 202549.4%4,623
July 202550.5%4,639
June 202552%4,697
May 202551.8%4,643
April 202553%4,532
March 202553.6%4,445
February 202554.1%4,454
January 202553.9%4,290
December 202454.1%4,187
November 202454.5%4,020
October 202460.1%4,157
September 202462.2%3,895
August 202463.5%3,779
July 202464.3%3,661
June 202464.2%3,540
May 202465.4%3,666
April 202465.1%3,667
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust3.2 mi6,17662%+11.2 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust3.9 mi3,93973%+22.1 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4 mi6,95887%+35.5 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust4.5 mi9,32863%+11.7 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust4.7 mi4,25968%+16.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals