NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General medicine waiting times at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 678 people were on the General medicine at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and more than 9 in 10 people (95%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General medicine across England

People waiting
678
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
95.3%
England: 72.3%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
6 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 23 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 0.8% of everyone waiting at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for General medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 95.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 92.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
95.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
93.5% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
94.3% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
92.2% then · change to latest +3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.6% then · change to latest +22.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202695.3%678
July 202696.8%1,050
June 202687.9%763
May 202693.5%852
April 202695.1%844
March 202696.2%744
February 202694.3%645
January 202694.9%819
December 202593.9%609
November 202594.5%511
October 202587.7%867
September 202596.2%693
August 202592.2%593
July 202586.7%587
June 202579.3%1,225
May 202586.5%1,746
April 202565.3%2,776
March 202545.7%3,966
February 202547.8%3,654
January 202546.9%3,377
December 202446.7%3,218
November 202451.6%3,112
October 202452.5%2,915
September 202459.2%2,936
August 202460.1%3,041
July 202464%2,935
June 202466.3%3,083
May 202470.5%2,729
April 202472.6%2,755
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust11.4 mi32100%+4.7 pp
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust14.4 mi7296%+0.5 pp
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust17.2 mi6098%+3 pp
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust23 mi9100%+4.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals