NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,133 people were on the Gynaecology at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (66%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
7,133
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
66.1%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
27
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

27 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.2% of everyone waiting at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 66.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 55.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
66.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
66.2% then · change to latest 0 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
65.4% then · change to latest +0.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
55.7% then · change to latest +10.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.2% then · change to latest +17.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202666.1%7,133
July 202664.1%6,727
June 202666%6,448
May 202666.2%6,117
April 202667%5,922
March 202667.6%6,224
February 202665.4%6,326
January 202664.8%6,901
December 202564.6%7,050
November 202564.5%7,300
October 202561.8%7,398
September 202558.8%7,485
August 202555.7%7,981
July 202555.3%8,315
June 202556.4%8,746
May 202555.5%8,612
April 202553.6%9,078
March 202550.4%9,604
February 202550.7%9,064
January 202546.9%9,155
December 202447.7%9,503
November 202448.1%9,440
October 202449.3%9,496
September 202449.3%9,637
August 202448.8%9,729
July 202449.6%9,695
June 202449.9%9,620
May 202450.7%9,501
April 202448.2%9,627
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust11.4 mi4,85168%+1.7 pp
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust14.4 mi4,36246%-20.3 pp
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust17.2 mi2,12770%+3.6 pp
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust17.2 mi3,71749%-17.5 pp
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust23 mi6,27970%+4.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals