NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,319 people were on the Orthopaedics at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (55%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
2,319
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
55.2%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
54
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

54 people (2.3%, roughly 1 in 43) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.7 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.3% of everyone waiting at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 55.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 51.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
55.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
51.5% then · change to latest +3.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
61.2% then · change to latest -5.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
51.9% then · change to latest +3.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
44.9% then · change to latest +10.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202655.2%2,319
July 202653.9%2,425
June 202651.7%2,275
May 202651.5%2,227
April 202651.5%2,259
March 202663.5%4,021
February 202661.2%4,106
January 202660.6%4,031
December 202558.5%3,957
November 202558.4%3,976
October 202557.6%4,081
September 202555.6%4,241
August 202551.9%4,310
July 202549.6%4,346
June 202552.2%4,586
May 202551.7%4,688
April 202550.7%4,850
March 202549.3%5,004
February 202546.9%5,031
January 202546.8%5,161
December 202447.7%5,485
November 202448.1%5,556
October 202447.6%5,680
September 202447%5,678
August 202445.8%5,680
July 202447.4%5,705
June 202446.8%5,734
May 202447.7%5,685
April 202444.9%5,707
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi14,82354%-0.9 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust8.2 mi9,40863%+7.3 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi12,08559%+3.8 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust12.6 mi6,58378%+22.8 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi3,39452%-3.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals