NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Plastic surgery waiting times at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 786 people were on the Plastic surgery at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (46%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Plastic surgery across England

People waiting
786
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
46.1%
England: 59.4%
Over 52 weeks
89
Median wait
20 wks
Published median for this list

89 people (11.3%, roughly 1 in 9) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 13.3 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.1% of everyone waiting at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Plastic surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Plastic surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 46.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 38.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
46.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
40.8% then · change to latest +5.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
35.4% then · change to latest +10.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
38.4% then · change to latest +7.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
31.5% then · change to latest +14.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202646.1%786
July 202647.3%746
June 202643.3%720
May 202640.8%694
April 202640%698
March 202637.9%654
February 202635.4%663
January 202637.8%664
December 202539.5%704
November 202541.8%758
October 202539.9%731
September 202539%736
August 202538.4%708
July 202536.5%658
June 202539.1%650
May 202537.2%640
April 202536.9%635
March 202538.1%640
February 202538.2%629
January 202537.9%709
December 202436%741
November 202434.8%709
October 202434.5%692
September 202433.5%689
August 202433.3%751
July 202433.6%789
June 202433.8%794
May 202434.5%783
April 202431.5%766
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering plastic surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Plastic surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi1,35955%+9 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi5,76849%+2.6 pp
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust11.9 mi17599%+52.8 pp
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust17.3 mi8,82151%+4.6 pp
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.9 mi4,37655%+9.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals