NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 672 people were on the Respiratory medicine at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (91%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
672
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
90.8%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 16.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.8% of everyone waiting at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 90.8% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 66% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
90.8%
3 months earlier · May 2026
71.3% then · change to latest +19.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
67.9% then · change to latest +22.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
66% then · change to latest +24.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.4% then · change to latest +18.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202690.8%672
July 202680%769
June 202677.5%896
May 202671.3%1,033
April 202669.5%1,133
March 202667.7%1,130
February 202667.9%1,173
January 202666.3%1,208
December 202564.2%1,150
November 202565.3%1,225
October 202566.4%1,215
September 202568.6%1,280
August 202566%1,340
July 202566.7%1,267
June 202568.9%1,214
May 202567.7%1,238
April 202567.6%1,260
March 202566%1,347
February 202564.8%1,383
January 202566.6%1,225
December 202470.1%1,200
November 202472.9%1,112
October 202475.3%1,106
September 202475.5%1,067
August 202475%1,034
July 202474.6%1,024
June 202471.3%1,022
May 202473.2%1,074
April 202472.4%1,083
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi98591%+0.3 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust8.2 mi2,02367%-24 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi3,03292%+1.4 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust12.6 mi64097%+6.6 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi1,00575%-15.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals