NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 678 people were on the Rheumatology at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (76%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
678
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
76.3%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 5.8 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.8% of everyone waiting at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 76.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 95.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
76.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
89.7% then · change to latest -13.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
96.2% then · change to latest -20 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
95.3% then · change to latest -19 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
39.2% then · change to latest +37 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202676.3%678
July 202677.9%647
June 202684.4%614
May 202689.7%545
April 202686.4%536
March 202694.6%504
February 202696.2%422
January 202696.6%382
December 202597%372
November 202597.5%317
October 202597.5%278
September 202596.9%291
August 202595.3%317
July 202593.9%279
June 202598%305
May 202596.6%351
April 202588.2%423
March 202573.1%525
February 202558.6%637
January 202556.9%777
December 202453.8%850
November 202451.7%950
October 202448.6%972
September 202444.2%999
August 202441%1,056
July 202441.4%1,076
June 202442.5%1,115
May 202441.2%1,142
April 202439.2%1,112
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi2,00262%-14.4 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust8.2 mi83686%+9.3 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,21888%+11.8 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust12.6 mi84267%-9.7 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi1,13957%-19.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals