NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 852 people were on the Gastroenterology at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (91%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
852
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
90.6%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 20.9 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.7% of everyone waiting at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 90.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 60.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
90.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
86.7% then · change to latest +3.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
78.4% then · change to latest +12.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
60.5% then · change to latest +30.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
56.2% then · change to latest +34.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202690.6%852
July 202687.9%827
June 202688.7%850
May 202686.7%804
April 202689.8%777
March 202686.9%687
February 202678.4%815
January 202673.7%765
December 202569.8%819
November 202568.3%833
October 202562.6%1,160
September 202563%1,280
August 202560.5%1,336
July 202561.1%1,256
June 202558.7%1,217
May 202555.4%1,208
April 202552.7%1,377
March 202553.4%1,325
February 202551.2%1,172
January 202553%1,238
December 202450.5%1,196
November 202451.6%1,199
October 202457%1,276
September 202456.5%1,247
August 202457.9%1,157
July 202459.2%1,186
June 202459.3%1,183
May 202458.3%1,114
April 202456.2%1,095
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust13.8 mi3,09064%-27.1 pp
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.1 mi6,88668%-22.7 pp
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust15.3 mi7,86279%-11.2 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust17.4 mi3,08278%-13 pp
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust18.6 mi1,65644%-46.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals