NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,862 people were on the Gastroenterology at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (79%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
7,862
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
79.4%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
22
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

22 people (0.3%, roughly 1 in 333) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 9.7 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.3% of everyone waiting at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 79.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 79.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
79.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
78.9% then · change to latest +0.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
74.8% then · change to latest +4.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
79.8% then · change to latest -0.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
66.1% then · change to latest +13.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202679.4%7,862
July 202678.3%7,473
June 202677.6%6,932
May 202678.9%7,558
April 202679.4%7,827
March 202676.9%7,280
February 202674.8%6,581
January 202673.5%6,083
December 202575.1%5,930
November 202575%5,497
October 202576.6%6,025
September 202577.7%6,129
August 202579.8%6,202
July 202581.6%5,960
June 202583.9%5,550
May 202584.6%5,425
April 202587%5,372
March 202586.9%5,299
February 202586.2%5,355
January 202573.6%5,462
December 202466.1%5,818
November 202460.1%6,133
October 202460.2%6,405
September 202458.6%6,557
August 202458.8%6,820
July 202461.1%6,838
June 202463%6,849
May 202464.4%7,126
April 202466.1%7,394
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust7.4 mi6,88668%-11.5 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust7.4 mi3,08278%-1.8 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust11.4 mi4,52854%-25.6 pp
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi3,09064%-15.9 pp
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust15.3 mi85291%+11.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals