NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,416 people were on the Gastroenterology at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (57%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
3,416
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
57.1%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
35
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

35 people (1.0%, roughly 1 in 100) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 12.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.3% of everyone waiting at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 57.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 65.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
57.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
63.6% then · change to latest -6.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
55.1% then · change to latest +2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
65.1% then · change to latest -8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
58.3% then · change to latest -1.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202657.1%3,416
July 202659.3%3,578
June 202661.5%3,394
May 202663.6%3,565
April 202662.1%3,673
March 202660.1%3,292
February 202655.1%3,104
January 202657.4%2,931
December 202561%2,776
November 202562.3%2,389
October 202562.8%2,542
September 202567.9%2,480
August 202565.1%2,492
July 202560.5%2,763
June 202562%2,554
May 202567.1%2,611
April 202567.3%2,636
March 202569.3%2,782
February 202565%2,847
January 202567.1%2,591
December 202471%2,428
November 202470.4%2,423
October 202465.8%2,324
September 202466.1%2,377
August 202462.5%2,482
July 202462.8%2,370
June 202457.9%2,556
May 202455.8%2,816
April 202458.3%2,691
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.1 mi1,97594%+37.1 pp
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust17.9 mi1,27372%+15 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals