NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,273 people were on the Gastroenterology at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (72%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
1,273
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
72.0%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.3% of everyone waiting at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 72% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 85.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
72%
3 months earlier · May 2026
82.2% then · change to latest -10.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
83.6% then · change to latest -11.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
85.7% then · change to latest -13.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
83.1% then · change to latest -11 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202672%1,273
July 202676.9%1,232
June 202678.7%1,218
May 202682.2%1,199
April 202685.9%1,223
March 202685.4%1,073
February 202683.6%1,112
January 202684%1,102
December 202583.6%1,174
November 202585.8%1,130
October 202586.7%1,262
September 202585.7%1,199
August 202585.7%1,120
July 202587.6%1,176
June 202586.7%1,205
May 202588.4%1,268
April 202588.1%1,303
March 202591.1%1,220
February 202589.5%1,107
January 202587.5%1,052
December 202485.6%1,050
November 202481.7%947
October 202483%969
September 202483%996
August 202481.9%1,013
July 202481.6%1,000
June 202482.6%989
May 202483.8%1,008
April 202483.1%1,104
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi1,97594%+22.2 pp
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust15.6 mi1,12797%+24.7 pp
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust17.9 mi3,41657%-15 pp
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust21.6 mi83896%+24.4 pp
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust24.3 mi1,44097%+25.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals